All students must film 4 events during the school year. AT LEAST ONE of these events must be completed during 1st term, but students may complete their required 4 event filmings as quickly as they'd like. Once you film 4 events (even if you do it all during 1st term), your filming requirement is fulfilled for the year (though the points for filmings 2, 3, and 4 will be added into your respective averages for those terms). Any extra filming you do beyond the required 4 will be extra credit to help boost your grade.
Naturally, if students choose to work by the traditional pace of 1 event per term, that's fine too, but they must complete their 2nd filming by the end of 2nd term (and the 3rd filming by the end of 3rd term). The point of this policy is to help motivated students complete their required filmings early if they wish, not to allow lazy students to blow off filming all year and try to cram 4 in during 4th term.
***Due to my duties coaching football at Hingham High School, ALL events up through Thanksgiving (unless otherwise noted) are "bring a camera" style filmings, which means that students must pick up a camera and tripod anytime after 1:30 on the day of the event (or the last day of school prior to the event). If someone on the film crew does not pick up a camera, everyone on the film crew will have to reschedule for another filming; failing to pick up a camera will result in no credit for all students signed up for the crew...so everyone might as well check in (personally or via text) to make sure that the person who planned to pick up the camera and tripod actually did so. Being a coach is an official job I hold, so once I have left MHS to go do that job, I will not be able to return to arrange a special pick-up of equipment, so the game or event in question will just have to go un-filmed, which will be a disappointment to the players/coaches/parents involved, so please make sure your crew takes care of business whenever you are signed up to cover a game or event.
Here's the list as it stands to begin the year...
TUE 9/5 GOLF v Sandwich, 330 (at Marshfield Country Club) (** bring a camera)
TUE 9/5 FIELD HOCKEY v Scituate, 4 (on community turf) (** bring a camera)
THU 9/7 FIELD HOCKEY v Hanover, 4 (on community turf) (** bring a camera)
FRI 9/8 VOLLEYBALL v Pembroke, 445 (** bring a camera)
Molly Webber
SAT 9/9 GIRLS SOCCER v Minnechaug, 130 (** bring a camera)
Owen Coleman
Chris Sullivan
Brighid Foley
Mikayla Young
MON 9/11 FIELD HOCKEY v Plymouth South, 330 (on community turf) (** bring a camera)
MON 9/11 VOLLEYBALL v Silver Lake, 5 (** bring a camera)
Emma Cady
Melissa Tranter
Ava Magri
Joey Pomella (2nd camera)
Timmy Pomella (2nd camera)
WED 9/13 FIELD HOCKEY v Brockton, 4 (on community turf) (** bring a camera)
McKenna Hanlon
Will Nicholson
WED 9/13 VOLLEYBALL v Norwell, 515 (** bring a camera)
Jacob Nash
John Riordan
Yvonne Barrowman (2nd camera)
Kate Alexanderson (2nd camera)
THU 9/14 SWIM/DIVE v Notre Dame, 4 (at Percy Walker Pool in Duxbury) (** bring a camera)
FRI 9/15 BOYS SOCCER v Cohasset, 630 (** bring a camera)
Lauretta Grant
Melissa Keenan
Mia Eastwood
TUE 9/19 GOLF v D-Y, 330 (at Marshfield Country Club) (** bring a camera)
TUE 9/19 SWIM/DIVE v Boston Latin, 4 (at Percy Walker Pool in Duxbury) (** bring a camera)
TUE 9/19 VOLLEYBALL v Sandwich, 515 (** bring a camera)
Cally Wyant
Shannon Flaherty
WED 9/20 GIRLS SOCCER v Sandwich, 4 (** bring a camera)
Brendan DiRamio
Jason Reardon
THU 9/21 SWIM/DIVE v Weymouth, 4 (at Percy Walker Pool in Duxbury) (** bring a camera)
FRI 9/22 BOYS SOCCER v Nauset, 5 (** bring a camera)
FRI 9/22 FOOTBALL v Falmouth, 7 (** bring a camera)
Aidan Scribner
Jack Marcella
Cam Lindquist
Caroline Howlett (2nd camera)
Chloe Foster (2nd camera)
TUE 9/26 GOLF v Nauset, 4 (at Marshfield Country Club) (** bring a camera)
TUE 9/26 BOYS & GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY v Nauset, 5 (** bring a camera)
Marina Montalto
Heather Holland
TUE 9/26 VOLLEYBALL fundraiser game (Volleyball vs. Rugby?)
Rob Cove III
Nate Bartlett
WED 9/27 GIRLS SOCCER v Silver Lake, 5 (** bring a camera)
Andrew Horan
Mitch Davis
WED 9/27 BOYS SOCCER v Silver Lake, 7 (** bring a camera)
Sarah Boisvert
Paige Maier
Ryan Zaslaw
Julia Ritcey (2nd camera)
Kelly McNeil (2nd camera)
THU 9/28 GOLF v Norwell, 3 (at Marshfield Country Club) (** bring a camera)
Jesse Stein
Elisa Maggiani
THU 9/28 VOLLEYBALL v Falmouth, 515 (** bring a camera)
TJ Noonan
Jack Dumke
FRI 9/29 GOLF v Brockton, 330 (at Green Harbor Golf Course) (** bring a camera)
FRI 9/29 GIRLS SOCCER v Falmouth, 4 (** bring a camera)
Jordyn Cassetta
Amanda Buckley
Kaleigh Bell
FRI 9/29 FIELD HOCKEY v Falmouth, 4 (on community turf) (** bring a camera)
Will Nicholson
McKenna Hanlon
FRI 9/29 FOOTBALL v Nauset, 7 (** bring a camera)
Caroline Howlett
Chloe Foster
MON 10/2 GIRLS SOCCER v Notre Dame, 6 (** bring a camera)
Jake Nash
Jack Riordan
TUE 10/3 GOLF v Falmouth, 330 (at Marshfield Country Club) (** bring a camera)
WED 10/4 BOYS SOCCER v D-Y, 4 (** bring a camera)
Jack Marcella
Cam Lindquist
FRI 10/6 BOYS SOCCER v Sandwich, 4 (** bring a camera)
Nick Collins
Richard Clancy
FRI 10/6 FIELD HOCKEY v Sandwich, 4 (on community turf) (** bring a camera)
Joey Chorzewski
Sophia Damon
Chris Bunker
TUE 10/10 GIRLS SOCCER v Nauset, 5 (** bring a camera)
Lauren Bracken
TUE 10/10 VOLLEYBALL v Nauset, 630 (** bring a camera)
Abby Varney
Elisa Maggiani
Timmy Pomella
Joey Pomella
WED 10/11 MEETING ON THE MOUNTAIN
Marina Montalto
Mikayla Young
Elisa Maggiani
Abby Varney
Meghan Doyle
Brighid Foley
John Fahey
WED 10/11 FIELD HOCKEY v Nauset, 5 (on community turf) (** bring a camera)
Jack Marcella
Cam Lindquist
Ryan Curley
Thomas Porter
THU 10/12 VOLLEYBALL v Notre Dame, 530 (** bring a camera)
Jon Allen
Mitch Davis
Nevan Costello
Ruairi Hume
Amelia Schollin
Aidan Scribner
FRI 10/13 FOOTBALL @ D-Y, 7
Jesse Stein
Sarah Boisvert
Paige Maier
SAT 10/14 FIELD HOCKEY v Plymouth North, 10am (on community turf) (** bring a camera)
Colin Cullivan
Trevor Perry-Gore
Jared Hardenbergh
SAT 10/14 GIRLS SOCCER v Framingham, 4 (** bring a camera)
Magnus Leonard
Jackson Phinney
Paul Rorke
SUN 10/15 CHEERLEADING @ Milford, 12 (** bring a camera)
Sabrina Holland
MON 10/16 BOYS SOCCER v B-R, 4 (** bring a camera)
Kelly McNeil
Julia Ritcey
Peggy Simonelli
Lilly O'Sullivan
Joe Joyce
Isa Cunio
TUE 10/17 GOLF v D-Y, 330 (** bring a camera)
Jesse Stein
Abby Varney
TUE 10/17 BOYS & GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY v D-Y, 4 (** bring a camera)
Marina Montalto
Heather Holland
TUE 10/17 SWIM/DIVE v Advanced Math & Science Academy Charter School, 4 (at Percy Walker Pool in Duxbury) (** bring a camera)
Brendan Bertone
John Fahey
Kevin Prendergast
WED 10/18 BOYS SOCCER v Falmouth, 4 (** bring a camera)
Jake Viola
Hassan Soufan
Grace Middleton
Angela Murray
THU 10/19 VOLLEYBALL v D-Y, 515 (** bring a camera)
Jesse Stein
Meghan Doyle
FRI 10/20 RUGBY v XC KICKBALL, 4 (** bring a camera)
Jack Marcella
FRI 10/20 GIRLS SOCCER v D-Y, 4 (** bring a camera)
Aidan Scribner
Cam Lindquist
Thomas Porter
Conley DeLeon
FRI 10/20 FIELD HOCKEY v D-Y, 4 (on community turf) (** bring a camera)
Chris Cantwell
Cas DaVeiga
SAT 10/21 CHEERLEADING @ Dracut, 1 (** bring a camera)
Sabrina Holland
SAT 10/21 BOYS SOCCER v Barnstable, 3 (** bring a camera)
Bella Sherman
Kylee Comer
Hayley Barnhard
Kaylee O'Connor
Rose MacKinnon
THU 10/26 FIELD HOCKEY v Pembroke, 4 (on community turf) (** bring a camera)
Jake Nash
Jack Riordan
THU 10/26 VOLLEYBALL v Hingham, 515 (** bring a camera)
Shannon Flaherty
Alyssa Cafarelli
Matt McGrath
James Kennedy
THU 10/26 GIRLS SOCCER v Norwell, 5 (** bring a camera)
Vinny Lalli
Kaleigh Bell
Jordyn Cassetta
Amanda Buckley
THU 10/26 BOYS SOCCER v Norwell, 7 (** bring a camera)
Tyler Hoffman
Jack Dumke
T.J. Noonan
Sawyer Haddad
SAT 10/28 CHEERLEADING @ Braintree, 12 (** bring a camera)
Sarah Boisvert
Paige Maier
SAT 10/28 BOYS SOCCER v Duxbury, 2 (** bring a camera)
Colleen Ryan
Aimee Parenteau
Danny Hickey
Brody Reynolds
Michaela Robicheau
SAT 10/28 GIRLS SOCCER v Duxbury, 4 (** bring a camera)
Jeff Todd
Mike MacKay
Gio Luciani
Tynan St. Peter
Brady Kelley
Josh MacDonald
MON 10/30 BOYS SOCCER v Canton, 4 (** bring a camera)
Jesse Stein
Elisa Maggiani
WED 11/1 CHEERLEADING@ Abington, 6
Sabrina Holland
THURS 11/2 MIAA FIELD HOCKEY @ Barnstable, 4 (** bring a camera)
SAT 11/4 MIAA BOYS SOCCER @ Brockton, 6 (** bring a camera)
Vinny Lalli
Michaela Robicheau
Melissa Wiejkus
SAT 11/4 MIAA GIRLS SOCCER @ Mansfield, 7
********END TERM ONE ... BEGIN TERM TWO********
SUN 11/5 CHEERLEADING @ Whitman-Hanson, 12 (** bring a camera)
Sabrina Holland
TUES 11/7 MIAA GIRLS SOCCER @ Newton South, 2
Shannon Flaherty
WED 11/8 HYPNOTIST, 7
Shannon Flaherty
THURS 11/9 Filming in Mrs. Paladino's Class, D Block (12:20)
Ava Magri
THU 11/23 FOOTBALL v Duxbury, 10am (** bring a camera)
Caroline Howlett
Chloe Foster