All students must film 4 events during the school year. AT LEAST ONE of these events must be completed during 1st term, but students may complete their required 4 event filmings as quickly as they'd like. Once you film 4 events (even if you do it all during 1st term), your filming requirement is fulfilled for the year (though the points for filmings 2, 3, and 4 will be added into your respective averages for those terms). Any extra filming you do beyond the required 4 will be extra credit to help boost your grade.
Naturally, if students choose to work by the traditional pace of 1 event per term, that's fine too, but they must complete their 2nd filming by the end of 2nd term (and the 3rd filming by the end of 3rd term). The point of this policy is to help motivated students complete their required filmings early if they wish, not to allow lazy students to blow off filming all year and try to cram 4 in during 4th term.
***Many events are noted as "bring a camera" style filmings, which means that students must pick up a camera and tripod anytime after 1:30 on the day of the event (or the last day of school prior to the event). If someone on the film crew does not pick up a camera, everyone on the film crew will have to reschedule for another filming; failing to pick up a camera will result in no credit for all students signed up for the crew...so everyone might as well check in (personally or via text) to make sure that the person who planned to pick up the camera and tripod actually did so. If a crew does not pick up equipment for a game/event that I can not attend, that game/event will just have to go un-filmed, which will be a significant disappointment to players and parents involved, so please make sure you come through when it is your turn to contribute.
Here's the list as it stands to begin term two...
FRI 11/15 FOOTBALL v TBD, 7 (arrive on the field by 6:30)
SAT 11/23 POWDER PUFF FOOTBALL, 10am (** bring a camera)
Joe Shanahan
Ryan Van Fleet
WED 11/27 PEP RALLY, (morning in school)
Brigid McCabe
Cat O'Brien
Caitlyn Gorham
THUR 11/28 FOOTBALL v Duxbury, 10am (arrive on the field by 9:30am)
Joe Adams
Bri Hastry
SUN 12/1 TREE LIGHTING (Molly Park), 430-530
Joe Adams
Bri Hastry
THUR 12/5 MATH TEAM MEET at MHS (in student dining), 415-515 (** bring a camera)
Jeff Thomas
Liam Olinger
FRI 12/6 MHS DRAMA: PRIDE & PREJUDICE, 7
Justice Brooks
Claire Keane
Jacob Leoffler
SAT 12/7 MHS DRAMA: PRIDE & PREJUDICE, 2
Lucas Figueiredo
Sarah Ryan
SAT 12/7 MHS DRAMA: PRIDE & PREJUDICE, 7
Justice Brooks
Elisabeth Sweeney
Dan Waite
WED 12/11 WINTER CONCERT 1, 7 (** bring a camera)
Matt Killion
Claire Keane
Tommy Greer
THUR 12/12 WINTER CONCERT 2, 7 (** bring a camera)
Matt Killion
Jessi Calos
Audrey Keenan
TUE 12/17 GIRLS BASKETBALL v Plymouth South, 630 (** bring a camera)
Ethan Cupples
Nick Molloy
Jared Dauphinee
Kevin Stack
WED 12/18 GIRLS BASKETBALL v Sandwich, 5 (** bring a camera)
Nate Moore
Brendan O'Neil
Harry Farrell
Stephen Hocking
WED 12/18 BOYS BASKETBALL v Weymouth, 645 (** bring a camera)
Justin Beresford
Brian Cronin
Dylan Pellegrino
Chris Moss
WED 12/18 BOYS HOCKEY v Hanover, 750 (at Hobomock Arena in Pembroke) (** bring a camera)
Vinny Skulsky
James Griffiths
Matt Dutra
FRI 12/20 CAROLING AT THE RAM, 645-715am
Alex Gracia
Jessie O'Brien
FRI 12/20 BOYS & GIRLS TRACK v Silver Lake, 4 (at Reggie Lewis Center in Boston) (** bring a camera)
FRI 12/20 GYMNASTICS v Notre Dame, etc., 630 (** bring a camera)
Avery Johnson
Claire Keane
FRI 12/20 BOYS BASKETBALL v Silver Lake, 630 (** bring a camera)
Shannon Grenham
Abby Gorham
Summer Alexanderson
Bianca Honea
*************
SAT 12/21 BOYS HOCKEY v Scituate, 5 (at Hobomock Arena in Pembroke) (** bring a camera)
Kelsey Sweeney
Elisabeth Sweeney
SAT 12/21 GIRLS HOCKEY v North Quincy, 845 (at Hobomock Arena in Pembroke) (** bring a camera)
Jack Cronin
MON 12/23 WRESTLING v Super Quad Meet, 930am (** bring a camera)
MON 12/30 BOYS BASKETBALL v Plymouth South, 630 (** bring a camera)
Dante Amatucci
Pat Finn
WED 1/1 GIRLS HOCKEY v Cohasset, 750 (at Hobomock Arena in Pembroke) (** bring a camera)
*************
FRI 1/3 BOYS & GIRLS TRACK v Scituate & Hingham, 4 (at Reggie Lewis Center in Boston) (** bring a camera)
Pat Finn
Alex Hayes
FRI 1/3 GIRLS BASKETBALL v Barnstable, 630 (** bring a camera)
Noah Braunstein
Mia Sherman
Gigi Serino
FRI 1/3 GYMNASTICS v Somerset, 630 (** bring a camera)
Jessie Caldwell
SAT 1/4 GIRLS HOCKEY v Hingham, 650 (at Hobomock Arena in Pembroke) (** bring a camera)
Juliana Lalli
Avery Johnson
MON 1/6 GIRLS BASKETBALL v Quincy, 630 (** bring a camera)
Maggie Evans
Shane Brait
Colby Webber
Lauren Smith
TUE 1/7 BOYS (only?) TRACK v Brockton, 430 (at Reggie Lewis Center in Boston) (** bring a camera)
TUE 1/7 GYMNASTICS v Whitman-Hanson (tri-meet), 630 (** bring a camera)
Jessie Caldwell
WED 1/8 BOYS & GIRLS TRACK v Whitman-Hanson, 530 (at Reggie Lewis Center in Boston) (** bring a camera)
Kaela Leary
WED 1/8 GIRLS BASKETBALL v North Quincy, 630 (** bring a camera)
Maggie Evans
Jack O'Donnell
Colby Webber
Gino Luciani
WED 1/8 WRESTLING v Whitman-Hanson, 7 (** bring a camera)
Aidan Durkin
FRI 1/10 GIRLS BASKETBALL v Hingham, 630 (** bring a camera)
Megan Burns
Ashley Brennan
SAT 1/11 BOYS HOCKEY v St. John's (Shrewsbury), 5 (at Hobomock Arena in Pembroke) (** bring a camera)
Shelby Mills
Emmy Garneau
Wil Scribner
SAT 1/11 GIRLS HOCKEY v Old Rochester, 845 (at Hobomock Arena in Pembroke) (** bring a camera)
Jack Price
Dante Amatucci
SUN 1/12 BOYS BASKETBALL v Duxbury, 2 (** bring a camera)
Pat Sheehan
Mike Pfaff
Colby Helfrich
Cam Viamari
TUE 1/14 GYMNASTICS v Hanover (at MGC in Pembroke), 730 (** bring a camera)
Vicky Varney
Thallys Vasconcelos
WED 1/15 BOYS HOCKEY v Pembroke, 610 (at Hobomock Arena in Pembroke) (** bring a camera)
Mike Foohey
Ben LeBrun
Ian Peck
WED 1/15 WRESTLING v Plymouth North, 7 (** bring a camera)
Tobias Crawford
FRI 1/17 BOYS BASKETBALL v Whitman-Hanson, 630 (** bring a camera)
Frank Leo
Sam Reisman
Kevin Moriarty
Timmy Mathisen
SAT 1/18 WRESTLING v Quad Meet, 10am (** bring a camera)
SAT 1/18 GIRLS HOCKEY v Whitman-Hanson, 845 (at Hobomock Arena in Pembroke) (** bring a camera)
Tyler English
Joe Collins
MON 1/20 GIRLS HOCKEY v Duxbury, 1130am (at Hobomock Arena in Pembroke) (** bring a camera)
Mia Sherman
Gigi Serino
MON 1/20 BOYS HOCKEY v Duxbury, 1 (at Hobomock Arena in Pembroke) (** bring a camera)
Elio de Andrade
Aidan Durkin
TUE 1/21 BOYS BASKETBALL v Pembroke, 630 (** bring a camera)
Keira Crossman
Elio de Andrade
TUE 1/21 GYMNASTICS v B-R & Barnstable, 730 (** bring a camera)
Gigi Serino
Lucas Figueiredo
WED 1/22 BOYS & GIRLS TRACK v Duxbury & Plymouth North, 6 (at Reggie Lewis Center in Boston) (** bring a camera)
Thomas Walton
Stephen Gerard
WED 1/22 WRESTLING v Hanover, 7 (** bring a camera)
Jack DiPasquale
WED 1/22 BOYS HOCKEY v Barnstable, 745 (at Hobomock Arena in Pembroke) (** bring a camera)
Mike Foohey
Ben LeBrun
Gino Luciani
FRI 1/24 GYMNASTICS v Brockton, 630 (** bring a camera)
Gigi Serino
Mia Sherman
FRI 1/24 BOYS BASKETBALL v Plymouth North, 630 (** bring a camera)
Quint Pease
Josh Bracken
Emmett O'Gara
Josh Holbrook
SAT 1/25 BOYS HOCKEY v Plymouth North, 5 (at Hobomock Arena in Pembroke) (** bring a camera)
Eamon Washburn
Billy Mankavech
Kyle Bernabeo
***********END TERM TWO ... BEGIN TERM THREE**************
TUE 1/28 GIRLS BASKETBALL v Hanover, 630 (** bring a camera)
Gino Luciani
Mike Foohey
Ben LeBrun
Jack O'Donnell
WED 1/29 BOYS HOCKEY v Silver Lake, 750 (at Hobomock Arena in Pembroke) (** bring a camera)
Wil Scribner
Quint Pease
FRI 1/31 BOYS BASKETBALL v Barnstable, 630 (** bring a camera)
Jessie O'Brien
SAT 2/1 WRESTLING v Quad Meet, 9am (** bring a camera)
Tobias Crawford
SAT 2/1 GIRLS HOCKEY v Bishop Stang, 650 (at Hobomock Arena in Pembroke) (** bring a camera)
Shelby Mills
Emmy Garneau
TUE 2/4 GIRLS BASKETBALL v Scituate, 630 (** bring a camera)
Jack O'Donnell
Colby Webber
Jessie Caldwell
Ian Peck
WED 2/5 GIRLS HOCKEY v Bishop Feehan, 750 (at Hobomock Arena in Pembroke) (** bring a camera)
Nick Molloy
Ethan Cupples
FRI 2/7 BOYS & GIRLS TRACK v Patriot League Meet, 530 (at Reggie Lewis Center in Boston) (** bring a camera)
Alex Hayes
FRI 2/7 BOYS BASKETBALL v Hingham, 630 (** bring a camera)
John Milano
Kelsey Sweeney
Juliana Lalli
SAT 2/8 BOYS HOCKEY v Waltham, 650 (at Hobomock Arena in Pembroke) (** bring a camera)
Pat Sheehan
Cam Viamari
SUN 2/9 GIRLS HOCKEY v Fontbonne, 12 (at Hobomock Arena in Pembroke) (** bring a camera)
Jack Cronin*
Brendan Hamill-O'Neil
Josh Holbrook
MON 2/10 GIRLS BASKETBALL v Fontbonne, 630 (** bring a camera)
Ian Peck
Brigid McCabe
Harry Farrell
Stephen Hocking
THUR 2/13 GIRLS BASKETBALL v Duxbury, 630 (** bring a camera)
Josselyn Staffier
Julia Dawber
Keira Crossman
Ryan Van Fleet
FRI 2/14 BOYS BASKETBALL v Braintree, 630 (** bring a camera)
Jacob Leoffler
Nate Moore
SAT 2/15 BOYS HOCKEY v Plymouth South, 5 (at Hobomock Arena in Pembroke) (** bring a camera)
SAT 2/15 GIRLS HOCKEY v Norwell, 845 (at Hobomock Arena in Pembroke) (** bring a camera)
MON 2/17 BOYS HOCKEY v Walpole, 1220 (at The Bog in Kingston) (** bring a camera)
Avery Johnson
THUR 3/5 MHS DRAMA: FESTIVAL PUBLIC PERFORMANCE, 7
Summer Alexanderson
Bianca Honea
***********END TERM THREE ... BEGIN TERM FOUR**************
TUES 4/7 SPRING CONCERT 1, 7(?) (** bring a camera)
WED 4/8 SPRING CONCERT 2, 7(?) (** bring a camera)
FRI 5/1 MHS DRAMA: MAMA MIA, 7
SAT 5/2 MHS DRAMA: MAMA MIA, 7
FRI 5/8 MHS DRAMA: MAMA MIA, 7
SAT 5/1 MHS DRAMA: MAMA MIA, 1
SAT 5/9 MHS DRAMA: MAMA MIA, 7
FRI 5/15 PROM RED CARPET, 4
Jacob Leoffler (interview)
FRI 5/15 PROM
Josselyn Staffier
Alex Gracia
Jessie O'Brien
Julia Dawber
Claire Keane
SAT 5/16 POPS CONCERT, 7(?) (** bring a camera)
SAT 5/30 GRADUATION, 2